Monday, May 19, 2014

une femme est une femme

This look isn't very exciting, but my colors remind me of Godard films c:

dress: vintage lacoste, shoes: topshop, tights: target

LOOK AT THIS! I got it at goodwill for 7 dollars. 

I think it is pretty great for a 7 buck find. 

Also I got my Cherry Glazerr record! 

It is so qt!!! I am adding to my collection of colored vinyl they are so cute!! I have purple and yellow Mac Demarco records, a banana yellow syd barrett, and now this one! Also I got that lil kewpie doll at an antique store recently.

Saturday, May 17, 2014

✿✿✿✿ MAY VIBES ✿✿✿✿

AHHHHHH!!!!! I haven't blogged in so long! I have not done anything except synchro, eating, and sleeping as of late. I had to temporarily take down Rad Bones to :c It has been a little rough lately--- and today is the last day of synchro so I will be able to post more outfits!!!!

So, for now I am going to do a May/Spring vibes post compiling everything I am into/discovered when I was not bloggin FOR A WHOLE MONTH (I was miserable for most of it haha)


I am so excited to wear colorful skirts and this new denim romper thing I got!! I love summer and walking around at night when it is all warm c: Also this summer I will be in Chicago for a fashion design summer camp!! I am so stoked about it!!!!

⚛⚛⚛⚛ MOVIES ⚛⚛⚛⚛

Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas

THIS MOVIE IS THE BEST THING EVER. I am reading the book now and it is even better- Hunter S. Thompson is literally the coolest person ever. My little brother is actually going through a Hunter S. Thompson phase so I bought him some yellow glasses and now he wears them w his acapolco shirts, and he read the book too c: Anyways I loved it. 

We Need To Talk About Kevin

I recently watched this movie and omg it was amazing- even though the whole time I was seriously gritting my teeth bc it was chilling and very idk, it made me feel helpless I guess-- it is about a psychopath kid basically, and the ending made me cry like a lil baby. Also, I am kind of in love w Ezra Miller bc he is an amazing person and actor (and a cutie). Tilda Swinton was, as always, amazing as well. i really liked this movie because it was actually sympathetic to mothers of psychopaths-- which our society usually shuns and blames even when it isn't in their control. 

I have also been kinda obsessed w Dane Dehaan- I mostly know him from The Place Beyond The Pines (I saw it in theaters and it is seriosuly amazing on everyone's part) but specifically just this shoot: 

ughhh I just love the styling, colors, poses, and also he cute. (I have literally reblogged this on my tumblr at least 8 times). PS my tumblr is also martianteen and it is basically my mood board. 

♫♫♫♫ MUSIC ♫♫♫♫

Toro y Moi

CAN'T EVEN DESCRIBE IT. His music is amazing and I can't stop listening to Anything In Return. My favorite song is probably Rose Quartz, or High Living. Also, Toro y Moi is hecka cute too, legit just watch this music video he is literally the best- he just does his lil Napolean Dynamite dance and hugs trees and it will make your day. 

Cherry Glazerr

Ughhhh they are so perfect, it is a fuzzy noise-rockesque sound with Clementine's fucking magical voice and lyrics that are so good and it alll just comes together and is magical. I am waiting for my Haxel Princess pink vinyl to come in the mail still I am getting so impatient! My favorite song is All My Friends, as of rn. 


I have also been listening to a lot of FIDLAR. My favorite is probably Stoked and Broke bc idk I really like that one line "all my friends r pieces of shit" haha. But yeah, they are a p great band. 

I might make a list of things (clothes) I am achin' to buy a little later today (I have a lot of free time, I am at an all day synchro meet) and some makeup inspiration I have been feelin. I also experimented w some resin casting and it turned out alright-- I will post some stuff when I get home! I am in a jewelry class again and I just cast a silver ring, and now I am making a spoon, and I threw (idk what verb to use?) a bowl on the wheel in ceramics that suprising turned out alright for a newbie like me!